Tuesday, January 10, 2012

something radical...

day 128:
happy biggest loser tuesday bloggerville!
will you be watching tonight?
i will!

so i did something radical today…
i got a wild hair up my bum & decided to run.
now lemme backtrack a bit…
during my 3rd attempt @ weight watchers (about a year & a half ago) & when i was utilizing walking as my only form of exercise – i decided i wanted to try & run. i got about 6 weeks into the c25k (couch to 5k) program & had an *encounter* with a dog. i was physically unharmed but i let it totally derail me mentally. although i have my suspicions that i more likely used it as an excuse to quit because i was REALLY struggling…
anywho – ever since then the desire to run has never left me but has TOTALLY eluded me. it’s one of those things i really wanna do for some reason yet am terrified to really put myself out there for.
i have written about it before even here on this blog.

as i said, today i gotta wild hair.
i have been thinking about it a lot lately & today i asked myself what the frig i was waiting for? what is the worst thing that can happen? i am not able to run very far or very fast? well duh… of course i won’t. but i will never be that runner i envision myself being if i don’t get my ass out there.
so i got dressed, opened my front door, and decided i would just run until i couldn’t run anymore.
i ran 1.4 miles!
i was winded & my legs felt like jello but by golly i was freakin’ running.
i ever surpassed these two walkers & i have to admit that made me feel like the shit!
heh!
so it’s a start & further than i have ever run – even when i was doing c25k!
i am 3 ½ months away from turning 42 but i am telling you – i am in the best shape of my life & feel better than i EVER have!
it truly is never too late to change your life!

peace, l♥ve & carpe the fuck outta the diem!
xxoo
cyn
if ya’ll feel like takin’ a gander --- go check out my mama/photography blog
the purple goddess & follow along!

9 comments:

Bzybee said...

Damn.. I thought your post was heading to saying you can't do it. I was going to post some major abuse and virtually kick your ass.. and then you spoiled my fun and ran 1.4 miles. Great job..

Of course, you could have done 1.5 if you really tried :)

AlanaMarie said...

I carry pepper spray when I run, I tell people it's incase someone tries to kidnap me, but it's because I don't want to get eaten by anyones dog.
For the same reason I don't take my small dogs out on walks without my husband.
I always am planning an out when I am walking/running. Thinking where would I go, what would I hide in/ on if something were to try and eat me.
I am a total worry-wart though.

bailey j said...

this is exactly what my latest blog was about. such an awesome feeling .good work ,cyn!!!

A Daft Scots Lass said...

My goal is look great on my 40th this year in June. Think I can do it? I'm using your blog as my inspiration!

Plump Nonfiction said...

Running is f'n awesome. You rock!

Rachel said...

That's awesome! I need to start running again.

Maren said...

BOOOM! (As they say on TV) You are kicking ass!!! That is fantastic! Age is just a number, I know that's a cliche, but my gran who's 76 is more alive than my mother aged 52. For real!

Miss April said...

You always leave me inspired. Today, at random I started reading a bunch of Fattie to Finish Line type blogs - about... RUNNERS! My 30x30 list includes being able to run/jog 3 miles without feeling or sounding like I'm on the brink of death. I need to get at it. I'll keep you posted, as usual. I'm excited. Happy Running, skinny goddess!!!

Ashley @ It's Fitting said...

YOU ARE A SAVAGE. Rockstar. :-) Running can be a bitch, and especially running alone. Try and find someone to run with you, because it makes it a TON easier to keep going. I run much better with a buddy... or on the treadmill. That way if I try to stop, it will throw me off the back. Ouch.