Monday, January 2, 2012

tagged

day:120
i got tagged…

i know some people hate these sorta things & moan & groan about them – but i fuckin’ love this shit!
so when the ever-lovely-yet-kickass rachel from
because i have to -- one of my fave blogs of all time & the winner of my 1st ever (and only) giveaway – tagged me – i was happy to oblige!
so here goes…

here are the rules:
1. post these rules.
2. you must post 11 random things yourself.
3. answer the ques­tions the tag­ger set for you in their post.
4. cre­ate 11 new ques­tions for the peo­ple you tag to answer.
5. go to their blog and tell them that you've tagged them.
6. no stuff in the tag­ging sec­tion about ‘you are tagged if you are read­ing this.’ blah blah blah, you legit­i­mately have to tag 11 peeps!

even an easily befuddled bitch like me can handle that…

11
(more) random things about me:
1. i love the ufc but don’t let brian know how much i really like it otherwise it would be the only thing we ever watched… heh!
2. my name
(cynthia) means *moon goddess* & i love that
3. i would get plastic surgery and/or botox in a new york minute if i could afford it & screw anyone who thinks its vain. damn right it’s vain & i totally own that shit all day long!
4. i was born in memphis, tn
5. when i was a kid i was convinced i was adopted & threatened to pack my holly hobby mini-suitcase & run away to find my *real family* all the time -- true story.
6. i own about 75 pairs of shoes
(and i recently downsized!) – all heels (4” & higher) minus one pair of uggs & my workout shoes. even my flip-flops got height!
7. my super power is that i am a human lie detector – ask my kids & all my ex-boyfriends… lol!
8. i never had a date all through high school – i was just so insecure & shy. i completely changed the summer after i graduated high school – i dropped some weight & let my hair grow long & suddenly had more self-esteem than one 18 year old gal should have… heh!
9. i never thought i would have kids – let alone 3! now i wish we could have more!
10. i have been a photography freak since i was 10 years old & got my 1st camera – the instamatic with the cube flashbulbs! i used to take pictures of my cats & the neighborhood dogs… lol!
11. i am mere months from turning 42 & STILL dunno what I wanna be when i grow up & it pisses me the fuck off!


11 questions from rachel…
1.what is your favorite midnight snack? i try to not eat too-too late but i am a total evening grazer & usually it’s either popcorn or cereal!
2.if you could go anywhere right now, where would you go?
the four seasons hotel in bora bora – look @ these private villas! who wouldn't want to be here???
3.what is your favorite movie from your childhood? anything disney – my parents would always take my brother & i to see whatever disney movie was out @ the drive-in – this was way before vcr’s & dvd’s – when you actually HAD to go to the movies to see a film.
4.do you have any tattoos, and if not do you want to get one? i have 4 tattoos & am dying for some new ink – i want something elaborate & pretty big!
5.what is one food that you will not eat under any circumstances?
i am a southern gal at heart but i will never eat grits – ewwwww!
6.current obsession?
stripes! especially black & white & if they are chevron i am even happier!
7.favorite smell?
i love the smell of coconut! it makes me think of summer & warm tropical places with ginormous pina coladas!
8.something that gives you the giggles every time you see it.
i am such a sucker for those stupid text convo’s you see all over the place. i know some are fake but they crack me the fuck up – especially the *when parents text* ones… heh!
9.what is your favorite flavor of ice cream? coffee – yum! when they come out with an awesome vegan version i will be happier than doo-dah!
10.what is your favorite brand of lingerie? i love the
marilyn monroe intimates line – it’s a modern take on vintage styled lingerie & it fits marvelously! a lot of leopard print in this line & i am ALL about that – matter of fact i am wearing a leopard & black bra by them now!
11.are you wearing shoes right now?
yup – my awesome purple & grey saucony’s that i ♥ so freakin’ much!

The 11 lucky buggars I am taggin’…
1. ellen from
from flab to fab
2. maren from
from cow to wow
3. kerry from
curly girl
4. bailey from
the middle
5. helly from
fat girl slim
6. miss april from
30 before 30
7. gillian from
a daft scots lass
8. jennifer from
finding my way in texas
9. alana from
fractured fairy tales
10. miss mama from
mommy bags
11. susan from
75% hippie

my 11 questions to you!
1. what is your middle name & the story behind it?
2. what is the best concert/show you have ever been to?
3. favorite perfume/body spray?
4. would you ever have plastic surgery & if so what would you have done?
5. what is your biggest fear?
6. who do think is the most annoying celebrity right now?
7. who is the funniest person you know?
8. favorite disney princess?
9. someone
(other than spouse/partner) that just melts your butter big time?
10. favorite form of exercise?
11. what is your dream profession?

there ya go – hope ya have fun with it & no worries if ya don’t play along!
merry monday bloggers!
peace, l♥ve & carpe the fuck outta the diem!
xxoo
cyn
if ya’ll feel like takin’ a gander --- go check out my mama/photography blog
the purple goddess & follow along!

7 comments:

Masshole Mommy said...

I also never thought I would have kids. I just figured I wasn't cut out to be a mom, but when the baby bug hit - it hit hard and I never looked back.

thisbrokegirl said...

I totally lol'd at the IM. Thanks for making my day.

Rachel said...

That lingerie looks awesome!

Maren said...

Hooooraaaay!! Thank you thank you! :D I'm going to do a post about this, I've been tagged! :D :D ♥

Mom on a mission said...

Love this post!!

Heather said...

Hi, my name is Heather! Please email me when you can, I have a question about your blog!

HeatherVonSJ[at]gmail[dot]com

Not Winning Mom of the Year said...

Wow, you must really love your monther in law! LMFAO