Thursday, September 29, 2011


day: 25

okay this is gonna be a quickie post – i gotta head to the gym shortly – but i wanted to write and share a few goodies with ya from some fellow bloggers that rock my socks off!
(in a purely christian like way of course)
this is just soooo awesome that i had to steal borrow it from miss angie @
health not to health nut.

i love this so much that i printed it and put it on my fridge as well as gave a copy to my mom.
awesome-ness – thank you miss angie – you rock!

then i saw this
recipe on one of my new favorite blogs --
adventures of cheapsoda and dooty booty. seriously – love this girl.
anywho – i kinda renamed them diet coke cupcakes and made them tonght for my son’s birthday.

these cupcakes were a huge success – even my picky-butt 2 year old daughter l♥ved them!
moist, tasty, easy to make and the whole thing is a mere 5 pointsplus!

today was a great day – and funny that it poured today – just like it did 15 years ago when i had my adorable son!

happy 15th birthday peyton! i ♥ u!

gotta run & get my booty to the gym!
for the record – i was so good with not over-eating it hurt. seriously, i am not built to be that damn good. guaranteed there was an interruption in the force.

spread the bloggy l♥ve, eat your veggies, and love yourself!

Wanna see more photos of my sweet kiddo’s 15th bday par-tay?
Check out my other blog
the purple goddess


Oh the Joys of BOYS said...

Looks good, Happy birthday to your boy!
New follower, id love a follow back

SoCal Sweetheart said...

Happy birthday to ur Birthday boy
yum that cupcake looks delish!

Daily Rant said...

Hiya Cyn,

Talked about you on my blog tonight and as promised, my recipe for crocky deliciousness is there with pics too.

A very Happy Birthday to your son - that cuppy cake looks yum-o!


i'm here from the flip flop alexa hop!

Short Leg Lucy said...

I'm here from the blog hop! I just wanted to say CONGRATS on your weightloss so far. Evry milestone is one worth celebrating when it comes to weightloss. you'll rock it :]

Cheapsoda and Dooty Booty said...

Thank you for the shout out :) I am glad you like the cupcakes :)

Cheapsoda and Dooty Booty said...

were they good with chocolate cake?

Cyn said...

yes!!! they were awesome with chocolate -- so moist-- even a few days later! l♥ve this recipe -- wonder how it works as a cake?