Friday, September 16, 2011

weigh-in vol.1

day: 12
hello bloggy peeps!


well my ass was weighed today and i have officially lost 5.2lbs!
i wanted to do a cartwheel !



ummm hell to the yeah – can i get a what? what?

the proof is on the *weight record* or *word of weight watcher god* as i like to call it.


i really wasn’t expecting a 5lb. weight loss – i mean i know i was on my game this week but wowzers! and ya know that having a good weigh-in just motivates you and i am motivated like a mofo.
yay for my motivated slightly thinner ass!

brian (my hunny) said we can have *skinny sex* tonight – heh.
i ♥ him.
and yes, we will be having the *skinny(er) sex* tonight – bow.chicka.wow.wow


(heh)

i was so in the zone this morning that i walked the two miles to get my meeting/weigh-in location.
look there i am walking!
do i look 5.2lbs skinnier?
heh


and there is my foot donned in my shape ups and i don’t care what you read online or oprah said – they are comfy so leave my shoes the fuck alone.



but lemme tell ya – the weight watchers site told me 1.53 miles so i left giving myself enough time to get there, weigh-in, yadda yadda…
it was like 2+ miles which is all fine and well but i had to huff the last bit to not be late for my first meeting -- that is like being late the first day of school.
epic fail.

but i got there obviously and all was well minus the fact that i was sweating my nips off cause i basically jogged (a first for me in almost a year!) the last bit.
who cares --- i lost 5.2 freakin’ pounds!!!!

and something was brought to my attention today…
has anyone heard of this product called
skinny water??
first of all lemme be clear – i have never tried this product -- and this is just my big-mouth opinion... but the name alone pisses me off – umm last i knew all true water was skinny tyvm.
initially i thought it was something made from that troll bethenny frankel– and no hate mail – i can think anyone a troll if i so please. but surprisingly no, that troll has nothing to do with it (she thinks she owns the word skinny now and all) . oh and for all those who think she hangs the moon and stars with her *skinny girl margarita* crap – take a gander at this article in the
new york post that tells how whole foods yanked her product for having a *toxic* preservative.
yum!

but i digress – skinny water was *invented* by two dudes and nowhere on the website is their a list of ingredients but they claim, and i quote, “skinny water® is the perfect addition to an on-the-go healthy lifestyle.”
yeah okay…
to each their own but to me its yet another half-assed *health* product shoved down our throats that probably is no more healthy for you than a diet soda.
and i drink diet soda – i like it and it is something i will not give up right along with coffee. but i don’t go around pretending like i am the epitome of health because i drink diet pepsi.
phooey.
as my dad used to say – if all these products worked there would be no fat people in the world.
true dat!

don’t buy into the hype -- only one way to get the squish off – diet, exercise, and maybe some therapy to aid in food addiction? i dunno i am not a doctor, bethenny frankel , or two dudes with a flavored drink that they put the word *skinny* in front of to make a quick buck.
what do i know about anything?
rant ova…
who cares --- i lost 5.2 freakin’ pounds!!!!



spread the bloggy l♥ve, eat your veggies, and love yourself!
cyn

and i will be linking up with brandy @ you don't know for fat ass friday -- link up, fess up, and follow!



*** thanking google images unless noted***










17 comments:

Leah (The Kind Weight Watcher) said...

OMG YAYAYAYAYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!

I'm so happy for you that I'm joining in on your happy dance. :-)

Great job, Cyn. You rock, and are definately one of my inspirations for signing up for WW again. I can't help it. I know it works, and once I'm in "the groove" I love WW. My WW weeks start on Saturdays, so tomorrow begins my first full week back. I'm already feeling so much better, tracking on WW again! Thanks for the inspiration.

Skinny sex rocks. ;-)

Ai Sakura said...

hey sweetie thanks for dropping by my blog.
do come by often. i'm following u on GFC now :)

Ai @ Sakura Haruka

Ms. Burrito said...

Hi, I am a new follower. Hope you can follow back, thanks a lot!

Plump Nonfiction said...

Great weigh in and great job walking/jogging to your WW meeting! I love Weight Watchers!!!

BrSpiritus said...

Good deal! Always good to be going down rather than up. Some days I swear the air has extra calories though... lol

The Vintage Recipe Blog

Ciao Mama's said...

Woot Woot you go girl...That is AWEsome OK I need to get my volpy but back to weight watchers....seee you are motivating me mama. Let me ask you a question do you write everything down?

Pam said...

Congrats on the weight loss! And thanks for linking up with us at Cup of Joe. I'm returning the follow.

MamaMash said...

Congratulations! I was going to say we weigh exactly the same and THEN I saw your AFTER picture. And now I'm...ok, nope, not motivated at all. But very impressed with you!

Had to laugh at your About Me: I crock pot like a mo fo as well.

Mellissa Rose said...

Your blog is awesome! I love your posts and happy 5lb weight loss - that is awesome! You are inspiring! I will def. follow your blog - if I can figure out how to do it. I'm new at this blog thing!

Susan said...

You are so kickass that I just about peed myself reading your blog. How could I NOT follow you? Hey, is it just me or is that just creepy? Following people...hmmm... I'm random today obviously, sorry for re-routing my comment there. Congrats on your 5.2! What a fantastic week!

coronaryrn said...

Wow! I am so proud of you Cyn! You Rock!!! 5.2 lbs is awesome! Keep it up! Lets both get down some more by the holidays! Thanks for joining the Wacky Weekend Hop btw....

Trisha said...

Congrats on the weight loss! 5 pounds is amazing! New follower from the hop =)
Trisha
www.MommaTandBabyE.com

Kim said...

Playing Blog hop tag YOUR IT! Tag me back at:
http://my-bloggityblog.blogspot.com/ and on facbook https://www.facebook.com/pages/Bloggity-Blog/260564090644111

Thanks Kim

TigerEyes2001 said...

Congrats! New follower from the FNF Blog Hop! Please follow back! Thanks!

http://tigereyes2001reviews.blogspot.com/

Megan said...

Way to go on the loss!!!

Brandy@YDK said...

wow - that's totally fantastic. my friend sheila swears by her shape ups.

A Daft Scots Lass said...

Fucking Brilliant!

My iLipo is working out much too slow for my liking or perhaps it was the three mini doughnuts I devoured and eat so quickly I hoped the calories would just not absorb.

Fine thinkin', eh?

I'm Pathetic